cen

Your "Good News" Online Paper for Community and Commerce

COLLEGE NEWS
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE, ORONO
The University of Maine, Orono recently held their School of Biology and Ecology Eighth Annual Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, April 26th. Ryan M. LaGross of Palmyra, was a recipient of the SBE Academic Award for the highest GPA in a major within the school year. Ryan is currently majoring in Zoology with a pre-med concentration. He is a 2016 graduate of Nokomis Regional High. The son of Jeff and Lisa LaGross, grandson of Arthur and Jeanne LaGross of Skowhegan and Aaron and Deborah Neal of Palmyra. Ryan M. LaGross
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE
Colby-Sawyer College has named Benjamin Maines of Abbot to the Dean's List for academic achievement. Maines, whose major is biology, is a member of the class of 2018. To qualify for the Dean's List students must achieve a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours in graded courses. Founded in 1837, Colby-Sawyer is located in the scenic Lake Sunapee Region of central New Hampshire. Learn more about the college at www.colby-sawyer.edu.
SCHOOL NEWS
RIDGE VIEW COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Grades k to 4 winners from left to right: Willis Reinhardt, Avery Fogler, Mike Rosso, Jazmyn Wing, Alexis Fogg, Gavin Bavelaar, Robert Mono and Elizabeth Cyr.
Grades 5 to 8 winners from left to right: Jaycee Cook, Taylor Rideout, Mira Whitmore, Will Kusnierz, Payson Reinhardt, Sydney Dyson, Bill Wallace and Heaven Mills.
The Ridge View Community School had a bike raffle sponsored by the Penobscot Lodge 39 Maine Masons on Thursday, April 13th. Students were asked to read for 20 minutes a day and record their time with each slip being put in a random drawing. In each grade two bikes were given to the students whose names were drawn. The Penobscot Lodge 39 Dexter’s Maine Masons hosted this event to get students reading more books. The morning group of pre-k winners were Gabrielle Bavelaar and Mason Gilbert and the afternoon group of pre-k winners were Emma Demmons and Sirus Ricker. The winning kindergarteners were Peyton Fogg and Liam Saunders. First grade winners were Elizabeth Cyr and Robert Mono. The winning second graders were Alexis Fogg and Gavin Bavelaar. The third grade winners were Jazmyn Wing and Michael Rosso. In fourth grade the winners were Avery Fogler and Willis Rienhardt. The fifth grade winners were Heaven Mills and Bill Wallace. In sixth grade 2 boys were choosing, because no 8th grade boys participated. The winners for sixth grade were Sydney Dyson, Payson Rienhardt, and Will Kusnierz. The seventh grade winners were Mira Whitmore and Taylor Rideout. Lastly, the eighth grade winner was Jaycee Cook.
KIDSVILLE PRE-SCHOOL
In honor of Melanie Hughes and in memory of Tyler Wintle, the Kidsville Pre-School class wore grey. National wear grey for Brain Tumor Awareness Day was observed on Thursday, May 11th. The children played brain games throughout the day, received tickets for each piece of grey they wore and could receive additional tickets for each family member or friend who wore grey. Drawings were held the end of the day with Charlie Kinney and Kaylee Paradis being the winners. Pictured in the first row from left to right: Melanie Hughes, Aubrey Smith; Second row from left to right: Mikey Smith, Nash Butler, Charlie Kinney, and Courtney Hughes; Back row from left to right: Laurie Gardner, Elliot Wade, and Kaylee Paradis.
HONOR ROLL
RIDGE VIEW COMMUNITY SCHOOL
The Ridge View Community School has announced their 3rd Quarter Honor Roll for the 2016-2017 school year.
HIGH HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 5: Lily Bagley, Elizabeth Bernard Whittaker, Dominic Brackett, Lily Brown, Emily Cox, Hunter Cram, Lillianna Davis, Hannah Dean, Macey Deering, Shelby Dyson, Miles Grant, Cally Gudroe, Lillian Harris, Aiden Langlais, Lucrecia Lazon Babeton, Brianna Packard, Mazie Peach, Graci Scott, William Spratt, Tyler Swift and Mckenzie Trafton.
HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 5: Hunter Burrill, Jenna Daggett, Blaine Gould and Heaven Mills.
HIGH HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 6: Emma Alexander, Emily Andrescu, Lauryn Brunner, Sydney Dyson, Sydney Fogler, Phillip Folster, Annika King, William Kusnierz, Lilian LaPointe, Annajayne Pitman, Alex Race, Brady Reynolds, Kimberly Rideout, Payson Rienhardt, Lana Swift, Kelsey Taylor, Emmaline Thereau, Minerva Wigham and Aaron Woodman.
HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 6: Joseph Bard, Jozlynn Paige, Lucreshia Lyman, Dylan Phillips, Trevor Speed and Ambria St. Louis.
HIGHEST HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 6: Emma Alexander, Emily Andrescu, Sydney Dyson, Annajayne Pitman and Payson Rienhardt.
HIGH HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 6: Sydney Fogler and William Kusnierz.
HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 6: Elyssa Jerome, Annika King, Brady Reynolds and Trevor Speed.
HIGH HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 7: Kiana Bennett, Owen Brown, Caitlyn Chabot, Clyde Day, Charles Emerson, Payton Gilman, Keith Grant, Arianna Jandreau, Hanna Morse, Madeline Myers, Maureen O’Roak, Emma Paige, Amelia Rolfe, Leah Rosso, Ora Rudloff-Eastman, Nathan Schobel, Cole Smith, Kassidy Swimm and Justin Williams.
HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 7: Aliviah Anderson, Brandon Bell, Patrick Childers, Evelyn Johnson, Elizabeth Kinney and Taylor Rideout.
HIGHEST HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 7: Clyde Day, Arianna Jandreau, Hanna Morse and Taylor Rideout.
HIGH HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 7: Owen Brown, Caitlyn Chabot, Elizabeth Kinney, Madeline Myers, Maureen O’Roak, Amelia Rolfe, Ora Rudloff-Eastman, Nathan Schobel and Cole Smith.
HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRACE 7: Cameron Allen, Aliviah Anderson, Kiana Bennett, Molly Bennett, Riley Campbell, Neleha Chambers, Bradley Crane, Charles Emerson, Peyton Gilman, Jasmine Lewis, Ellie McComb, Emma Paige, Adam Paquin, Clarence Rider, Cameron Vafiades and Justin Williams.
HIGH HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 8: Abby Andrews, Cheyenne Beem, Demetri Burton, Jacob Campbell, Jaycee Cook, Payton Grant, Avery Herrick, Brett Kusnierz, Isaac Limoges, Joshua Mann, Lilah McCormack, Olivia Peakes, Parker Ponte, Tayler Prentiss, Abigail Wakefield, Grace Wallace and Jade Wintle.
HONORS – HABITS OF WORK
GRADE 8: Hunter Dean, Alex Santos, Janessa Smith, Colin Speed, Joseph St.Louis and Isaac Webber.
HIGHEST HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 8: Abby Andrews, Cheyenne Beem, Peyton Grant, Avery Herrick, Brett Kusnierz, Santinaca Lawson, Lilah McCormack, Olivia Peakes, Parker Ponte, Abigail Wakefield and Jade Wintle.
HIGH HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 8: Joshua Mann.
HONORS – ACADEMIC
GRADE 8: Demetri Burton, Hunter Dean, Robert Dorman, Rosalie Gillis, Jaden LaBonte, Janessa Smith, Colin Speed and Grace Wallace.
NOKOMIS REGIONAL HIGH
Nokomis Regional High has announced their 3rd Quarter Honor Roll for the 2016-2017 school year.
HIGH HONORS
SENIORS: Mercedes Brown, Olivia Brown, Shelby Haskell, Elasah MacDonald, Gabrielle Sands and Austin Taylor.
JUNIORS: Kailey Bell, Chelsea Crockett, Aren Herrick and Emily Nyman.
SOPHOMORES: Emily Elwell and Allysah Greene.
FRESHMEN: Caitlyn Gallagher.
HIGH HONORS
SENIORS: Austin Archer, Galen Armstrong, Alexander Baird, Jacob Boyce, Lauren Brewer, Heidi Clark, Laura Freudenberger, Harley Gagne, Emily Kenney, Samuel Kenney, Allyson Lynady, Kaylee Mackie, Sarah Manzo, Emma McAnirlin, Zachary Mitchell, Autumn Pearl, Briana Reazor, Owen Reed, Treasure Ricker, Sierra Shaw, Emily Taylor, Avery Terrill, Dianna Thorpe, Alyssa Vance, Cody Walker and Colby Watson.
JUNIORS: Hayden Black, Britney Bubar, Kathryn DeNicola, Alice Donaldson, Kyslend Fraser, Mariah Gould, Megan Murphy, Gary Pitcher, Autumn Quimby, Lauren Roberts, Carter Shaw, Bryce Sides, Isaac Thibodeau and Dillon Williams.
SOPHOMORES: Mekayla Adams, Hannah Armstrong, Makenzie Cooney, Alexander Costedio, Alyssa Ellis, Jacob Freudenberger, Destiny Garland, Chance Graves, Gwenith Grignon, Riley Herrick, Annie Howell, Kayleigh Hughes, Maci Leali, Sara Orcutt, Samual Peacock, Haylee Reed, Amber Rowe, Remington Shaw and Alyssa Stankevitz.
FRESHMEN: Abigail Bagley, Grady Berry, Jayden Brooks, Calista Bucklin, Mallory Cogswell, Brandon Grass, Jacob Hawthorne, Madison Ivory, Cade Jenkins, Misael Landron, Samantha Leadbetter, Alison Murphy, Brandon Nason, Cassidie Newhall, Calvin Peck, Myah Reed, Jaylee Rice, Sierra Robichaud, Gabriel Rockwell, Amber Smith, Onica Stratton, Aubrie Trost and Meagan Whitten.
HONORS
SENIORS: Ketrina Bennett, Megan Burns, Cassidy Clark, Jessica Cloutier, Kayla Cosmo, Kenneth Fredette, Bruce Gallison, Gage Gillaspie, Samuel Godsoe, Dana Grass, Samantha Harvey, Kate Hight, Colby Kreider, Matthew Lyford, Joshua Martin, Duncan McDougal, Karlie McGinnis, Jon Miller, Charles Pinkerton, Isaac Sacks and Reagan Wiers.
JUNIORS: Autumn Chipman, Aubre Culver, Joshua Emery, Elisa Frank, Audrey Kimball, Sophia Littlefield, Dalton Marshall, Jazmyn McLain, Savannah McTague, Jackson Peck, Kaleb Pennell, Colby Pinette, Samantha Ramsey, Jayme Seward, Joshua Smestad and Taylor Soule.
SOPHOMORES: Alexis Allard, Jordyn Almeida, Collin Bowman, Zachary Bridges, Madison Hopkins, Sarah Link, Chandler McPherson, Cameron Newman, Tyler Pelletier, Jaime Skinner, Chelsey Stratton, Lauren Underhill, Jayde Whitten and Morgan Wooldridge.
FRESHMEN: Maille Baker, Jamie Bolstridge, Lauren Burke, Taylor Crocker, Marian Easton, Shelby Glidden, Andrew Hopkins, Zoe Morris, Tyler Preble and Macy Salls.